Please note: some links on this page are in maintenance.
[Orchestra and Large Ensemble]
[Chamber]
[Choral]
[Solo Voice]
[Guitar]
[String Instruments]
Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass
Array – solo violin
Commissioned by Channel 4 for Paul Robertson
15 min
Rising Falling – solo violin
7 min
Tapisserie : seven studies and chaconne – solo violin
Commissioned for Bridget Gibbs
15 min
Three Canonic Duos – for two
violins
5 min
Three Canonic Quartets – for four violins
5 min
Imperatives – string quartet
12 min
Rising Falling – solo viola
7 min
Rising Falling – solo violoncello
7 min
Studies in Movement – solo violoncello
10 min
Conversations with Magic Stones (Music for Sculptures) – solo double bass
Commissioned by Yorkshire Sculpture Park
10 min
Selah – violin and piano
2 min
Selah – violoncello and piano
3 min
Danse Carême – for viola and piano
8 min
L’Esquisse d’un Sourire – for violoncello and piano
5 min
Treeness – for viola and chamber organ
9 min
Four Commentaries – for piano and violoncello
10 min
Every Picture Tells a Story – fantasy piece for violoncello and piano
6 min
Objects of Curiosity (The Prisoner) – double bass and piano
20 min
Flights – for violin and percussion
12 min
A World of Miracles: 12 Reflections on Childhood and Memory – for violin and piano
22 min
La Serenissima – concerto for violin and strings, reduction for violin and piano
8 min
Download the entire worklist [pdf]
Wind and Brass Instruments
The Arrival of Spring, part 1 – for wind quintet
17 min
Axioms – for saxophone quartet (and optional continuo trio)
15-20 min
Quintet – for piano and winds
15-20 min
Seven Archetypes – for wind quintet
14 min
Fifteen Images (Le Jardin Pluvieux)
Harmony music for wind octet
20 min
Fifteen Images (Le Jardin Pluvieux)
For tenor instrument and piano
20 – 45 min
For solo instrument without bass, after G.F. Telemann
40 min
Matins – for solo flute
12 min
Innocence – flute, bassoon and piano
12 min
Fifteen Images – bassoon and piano
35 min
Basilisk – for solo bass clarinet
10 min
Ascending Form (Music for Sculptures) – for solo tenor sax
Commissioned by Yorkshire Sculpture Park
8 minutes
Fragments – for soprano sax and piano
8 min
The Terrain of Inference – for oboe and vibraphone
5 min
DUO – for bass trombone and percussion
10 min
DUO
– for horn and percussion
10 min
EDGE
– for wind quartet
15 min
Ricercares– for brass sextet
12 min
Download the entire worklist [pdf]
Variable Instrumentation
Quatuor Des Timbres – for four players (variable instrumentation of diverse timbres)
20 min
Self-Portrait (2002) – for seven musicians
8-12 min
Metanoia – for variable ensemble
20min
Possible Worlds – for performer with MIDI technology
15 min
Contrapuntal Forms (Music for Sculptures) – for four diverse instruments
10 min
Ascending Form (Music for Sculptures) – for solo instrument and drones
7 min
Quiet Form (Music for Sculptures) – for three instruments (alto, contrabass and harmony instrument)
9 min
Conversation with Magic Stones (Music for Sculptures) – for solo contrabass instrument and optional small ensemble (fl, ob, cl, tpt, tbn)
10 min
Heart of The Rock (concert version)
A song sequence for mezzo-soprano voice and three players (melody, harmony, rhythm)
Words by Ray Howard-Jones
20 min
Download the entire worklist [pdf]
For Young Musicians
For student ensembles.
Commissioned by Hull Philharmonic Society for its Sounding the Deep project 2012.
Weird Water Land – Wind Quintet
6 min
Deep Sea Diver – 2-part junior choir and piano
5 min
Into the Green Inverted Dawn – String Quartet
8 min
Never Day & Under Night – 8-part Cello Ensemble
5 min
To the Dark Unseen – String Dectet
5 min
Blaze – Percussion octet
10 min
Workshop scores for this collection now available at www.soundingthedeep.co.uk
Pocket Monster Songbook – for two part choir and electric piano
Words by Margaret Morgan
The Alphabet Bag and the Shopping Song – for voices and piano
Words by Margaret Morgan
The Creation Song – for voices and accompaniment
Words by Margaret Morgan
Celebration Conjugation – for choir (SA) and keyboard
Words by Margaret Morgan
Rhythm of the Stones – for percussion ensemble with master drummer
Based on the sculpting rhythms of Barbara Hepworth transcribed by Priaulx Rainier
12 minutes
Binham Quartet – for flute, clarinet, guitar and double bass
10 min
After Haydn – for brass quartet and ripieno brass ensemble
8 min
Making Waves – Five movements for a Seaside Orchestra (variable instrumentation)
15 minutes
Skyscapes for a Spring Storm – for large choir (SATB), large orchestra and digital soundscape
Words by Margaret Melicharova
15 min
Beethoven’s Birthday
music theatre for jazz orchestra (who dance and sing!)
Words by Margaret Morgan after the Peanuts cartoon strip
15 min
Download the entire worklist [pdf]
Radiophonic
music documentary
60 min
Download the entire worklist [pdf]